Concordia University crest

MBA (Investment Management)

Concordia University

Montréal, Quebec, Canada•World Rank #574

Official program page (opens in a new tab)

MBA (Investment Management) is a master's degree in Business & Management programme taught at Concordia University in Montréal, Canada. The programme runs for 2 years. Tuition for international students is CAD 1,290 per credit.

At a glance

Degree: Master's Degree
Field: Business & Management
Duration: 2 years
International tuition: CAD 1,290 / credit

We have no an application deadline on record for this programme yet. — it helps other students.

Information for the 2027/28 academic year · Last reviewed September 2026 ·

Program details

Overview

The MBA in Investment Management is a John Molson School of Business program built around the Goodman Institute for Investment Management's CFA Program integration, preparing students for the CFA Level I, II, and III exams alongside a full MBA curriculum. Coursework covers economics, financial statement analysis, derivatives, equity investments, and portfolio management, combined with core MBA business subjects. Applicants who have already completed CFA Level I and hold at least two years of relevant work experience may enter an accelerated 45-credit track; other admitted students complete a minimum of 57 credits. The program runs two years for the accelerated track, with Canadian citizens and permanent residents able to extend to three years. Classes are scheduled on weekday evenings and all-day Saturday to accommodate students working full- or part-time. Admission requires a bachelor's degree with high academic standing, GMAT scores, and evaluation of undergraduate performance and work experience. The program admits students in the Fall term only.

Requirements

Admission Requirements: A bachelor's degree with high academic standing, or qualifications accepted as equivalent, is required, along with GMAT scores. Applicants are evaluated on undergraduate performance, work experience, and evaluations from employers and former instructors. Applicants to the accelerated track must have successfully completed CFA Level 1 in high standing and should possess a minimum of two years of relevant full-time work experience. Applicants whose primary language is not English must demonstrate sufficient English proficiency.

Application Details

Start Date: Fall

About Concordia University

Type: University
Control: Public
Campus setting: Urban
Founded: 1974
Students: 43,922
World rank: #574
Programs: 250
Location: Montréal, Quebec, Canada
Concordia University campus from the outside
1 / 4

View the full Concordia University profile

Similar programs in Canada

More programs at Concordia University

Other universities in Canada

Frequently asked questions

What degree does MBA (Investment Management) award?

Concordia University awards a Master's Degree in the field of Business & Management on completion of this programme.

How long does MBA (Investment Management) take?

The programme runs for 2 years.

How much does MBA (Investment Management) cost?

Tuition for international students is CAD 1,290 per credit.

Browse all articles →

Spotted something outdated or missing?

Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.

Free calculators and converters to plan your study-abroad journey.

Latest Articles

Fresh guides and advice for studying abroad.

View all →

Compare Compare