College of the North Atlantic
Stephenville, Canada • Founded 1997
Updated Sep 2026 · Source: cna.nl.ca
Overview
College of the North Atlantic (CNA) is the public college of Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada, with campuses across the province including Bay St.
George in Stephenville. The college was formed in 1997 when five provincial colleges of applied arts, technology and continuing education - Cabot College, Eastern College, Central Newfoundland Community College, Westviking College and Labrador College - were merged into one province-wide institution; its roots go back to the District Vocational Schools that opened across the province in 1963.
Teaching is organized in six schools: Business and Information Technology; Health Sciences; Academics, Applied Arts and Tourism; Engineering Technology; Natural Resources and Industrial Trades; and Sustainable Development. Programs are career-focused and hands-on, ranging from Red Seal trades such as carpentry, welding and electrical, through engineering technology, nursing, paramedicine and early childhood education diplomas, to four-year applied degrees in early childhood education and applied information technology, alongside post-diploma programs and microcredentials.
Students study at campuses throughout the province, including Prince Philip Drive and Ridge Road in St.
John's, Corner Brook, Gander, Grand Falls-Windsor, Carbonear, Clarenville, Burin, Happy Valley-Goose Bay and Labrador West, with many programs also available online. CNA welcomes international students from more than 30 countries.
International applicants pay a CAD $100 application fee per program, and 2026-27 international tuition for certificate and diploma programs is CAD $4,484 to $4,685 per 15-week semester depending on the school, while industrial trades programs are billed per week (CAD $313 per week, or CAD $5,311 per semester for Heavy Equipment Operator and Commercial Driver), and applied degree programs are CAD $8,877 to $8,974 per semester; Canadian applicants pay a CAD $30 application fee.
Location & Contact
Where to find College of the North Atlantic, plus its phone, email, website, and social media links.
Academic Details
The numbers behind College of the North Atlantic: student body, academic staff, and recognising bodies.
Academic Structures
The faculties, schools, and constituent units that make up College of the North Atlantic are listed below.
Unit 6 items
- School of Academics, Applied Arts & Tourism
- School of Business & Information Technology
- School of Engineering Technology
- School of Health Sciences
- School of Natural Resources & Industrial Trades
- School of Sustainable Development
Faculties & Divisions
All faculties operate under Department of Education of Newfoundland & Labrador.
School of Business & Information Technology (school) 6 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Business
- Accounting
- Office Administration
- Information Technology
- Networking
- Cybersecurity
School of Health Sciences (school) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Nursing
- Paramedicine
- Medical Laboratory
- Health Sciences
School of Academics, Applied Arts & Tourism (school) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Early Childhood Education
- Applied Arts
- Tourism and Hospitality
- Academic Upgrading
School of Engineering Technology (school) 4 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Civil Engineering Technology
- Electrical Engineering Technology
- Mechanical Engineering Technology
- Engineering Technology
School of Natural Resources & Industrial Trades (school) 5 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Industrial Trades
- Carpentry
- Welding
- Electrical
- Natural Resources
School of Sustainable Development (school) 3 subjects offered
Specialisations & Subjects
- Sustainable Development
- Environmental Studies
- Community Development
Programs Offered
College of the North Atlantic's programme list, with search and degree-level grouping.
111 programmes on record. Each level below shows a sample. Compare these on the programs page All programs in Canada
Bachelor's Degree 3 programmes
Certificate 34 programmes
Showing 10 of 34.
Diploma 65 programmes
Showing 10 of 65.
Postgraduate Certificate 9 programmes
How to apply to College of the North Atlantic
The application path for College of the North Atlantic, in five steps.
-
1
Identify the right programme
Begin by reviewing the programmes section above. College of the North Atlantic offers 111 programmes grouped by qualification level. Decide on a target tier (bachelor's, master's, or doctoral) before narrowing by subject.
-
2
Check entry requirements
Each programme at College of the North Atlantic has its own entry requirements — academic minimums, language proficiency, supporting documents, and sometimes interviews or portfolios. Check the programme-specific page or contact admissions to confirm eligibility.
-
3
Prepare your application documents
Most applications require certified academic records, identification documents, language test certificates (IELTS, TOEFL, or equivalent for English-medium programmes), CV/résumé, and a statement of purpose. Allow extra time for document authentication.
-
4
Submit via the institution
Apply directly via College of the North Atlantic's online portal at www.cna.nl.ca. Complete the application form, upload supporting documents, and pay any application fee. Confirmation emails typically arrive within a few business days.
-
5
Get in touch with admissions
After submitting, confirm receipt with the admissions office and track your application status through the portal. Reach the institution by phone at +1 (709) 643 7701. Set reminders for any interview requests, additional document submissions, or admission decision deadlines.
Frequently Asked Questions about College of the North Atlantic
Quick reference for College of the North Atlantic: founding, control type, and recognition status.
In what year was College of the North Atlantic established?
College of the North Atlantic was founded in 1997 (approximately 29 years ago).
Where can I find College of the North Atlantic?
The institution is located in Stephenville, Canada.
What is College of the North Atlantic's control type?
College of the North Atlantic is a public institution.
How many students does College of the North Atlantic have?
The institution has a student body of 8,000.
How many faculties does College of the North Atlantic have?
The institution comprises 6 academic units.
Is College of the North Atlantic accredited?
The institution holds recognition from Department of Education of Newfoundland & Labrador.
How do I find College of the North Atlantic online?
The institution's website is www.cna.nl.ca.
Top-Ranked Universities in Canada
Top universities in Canada typically offer the most generous institutional scholarships. College of the North Atlantic's scholarship range relative to these benchmarks reflects funding capacity.
Members of Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE)
Other members of Canadian Bureau for International Education (CBIE) are listed below.
Where Else to Study Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences
Universities in Canada with Biomedical & Laboratory Sciences programmes appear below, alongside College of the North Atlantic.
Universities Compared with College of the North Atlantic
These universities are of a comparable scale to College of the North Atlantic.
Studying in Canada: guides and resources
Spotted something outdated or missing?
Help us keep this page accurate — it takes about 30 seconds.